Free senior care guidance for Tucson and Pima County families. No cost to you.
Talk to an advisor →
Tucson Senior Advisor

Pima County agencies that help older adults

The phone numbers and offices behind senior care in Tucson and Pima County.

Quick answer

Pima Council on Aging (PCOA), founded in 1967 and based at 600 S. Country Club Rd., Tucson, AZ 85716, is the designated Area Agency on Aging for Pima County; its resource line is (520) 790-7262, weekdays 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Home›Areas›Pima County

Last verified: October 2026

Who is the Area Agency on Aging for Pima County?

Pima Council on Aging (PCOA), founded in 1967 and based at 600 S. Country Club Rd., Tucson, AZ 85716, is the designated Area Agency on Aging for Pima County; its resource line is (520) 790-7262, weekdays 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

PCOA is the front door for case management, caregiver support and respite, home-delivered meals, legal assistance, dementia screening through Dementia Capable Southern Arizona, and the county's long-term care ombudsman and Medicare counseling programs.

Who handles complaints about an assisted living facility or nursing home in Pima County?

For a care or rights problem inside a facility, call PCOA's Long-Term Care Ombudsman program at (520) 790-7262 or email LTCO@pcoa.org; for a licensing violation, file a complaint with ADHS online; for suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation of a vulnerable adult, call Adult Protective Services at 1-877-SOS-ADULT (1-877-767-2385), and 911 if anyone is in immediate danger.

Ombudsmen visit Pima County assisted living and nursing facilities, and their contact posters must be displayed in English and Spanish in every long-term care facility in the county. Elder fraud can also be reported to the National Elder Fraud Hotline at 833-FRAUD-11 (833-372-8311).

Where do Pima County families get help with ALTCS?

ALTCS applications are filed with AHCCCS online through Health-e-Arizona Plus or by calling ALTCS at (888) 621-6880; PCOA runs a free ALTCS workshop on the fourth Wednesday of every month and its resource line can explain the process first.

ALTCS eligibility, step by step →

Where can Pima County residents get free Medicare counseling?

PCOA is Pima County's State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP): call (520) 546-2011 for one-on-one Medicare counseling, including help with Medicare Savings Programs for incomes up to $1,581 a month for an individual or $2,134 for a couple.

SHIP counselors do not sell or endorse plans, which makes them a useful second opinion during open enrollment.

What veterans resources serve Pima County?

Veterans can ask the VA about care programs at (520) 207-4960 and get free help applying for benefits such as the pension with Aid and Attendance from Arizona Department of Veterans' Services Veteran Benefits Counselors at (602) 535-1215.

VA Aid and Attendance rates for 2026 →

How is licensed senior care spread across Pima County?

Pima County has 310 licensed assisted living facilities with 7,366 beds and 24 CMS-certified nursing homes; most sit in Tucson and the unincorporated northwest, with a second cluster in Green Valley.

AreaLicensed facilitiesBedsDirected careNursing homes
Casas Adobes801700774
Catalina Foothills19964182
Oro Valley525042
Marana826370
Green Valley17664161
Sahuarita33030
Vail13410
South Tucson810872
Catalina and SaddleBrooke22020
Tucson 8570512239110
Tucson 85710361322321
Tucson 8571135398350
Tucson 8571223548229
Tucson 8571597890
Tucson 8571654950
Tucson 8573097190
Tucson 85743516850
Tucson 85745513750
Tucson 8574814156140
Tucson 8574969260

Who does what for Pima County seniors

DoesDoes not
ADHSlicenses and inspects assisted living and nursing facilitiesplace residents or set prices
AHCCCS / ALTCSpays long-term care services for eligible memberspay assisted living room and board
Pima Council on Aginginformation, ombudsman, SHIP, caregiver supportlicense or inspect facilities
Adult Protective Servicesinvestigates abuse, neglect and exploitationhandle billing disputes

Want a short list for Tucson?

Answer five questions and a local advisor will come back with licensed options that fit your situation and budget. Free, with no obligation.

Find care options
Find senior care — free